Information for the Patient
Sumatriptan Succinate Injection

Read this leaflet carefully before you start to take Sumatriptan Succinate injection. Keep the leaflet for reference because it gives you a summary of important information about Sumatriptan Succinate injection.

Read the leaflet that comes with each refill of your prescription because there may be new information. This leaflet does not have all the information about Sumatriptan Succinate injection. Ask your healthcare provider for more information or advice.

What is Sumatriptan Succinate injection?
Sumatriptan Succinate injection is a 5-HT agonist. It is also called a “triptan.” You should use it only if you have a prescription.

Sumatriptan Succinate injection is used to relieve your migraine or cluster headache. Sumatriptan Succinate injection is not used to prevent attacks or reduce the number of attacks you have. Use Sumatriptan Succinate injection only to treat an actual migraine or cluster headache attack. The decision to use Sumatriptan Succinate injection is one that you and your healthcare provider should make together, taking into account your personal needs and health.

Talk to your healthcare provider before taking Sumatriptan Succinate injection.

Risk factors for heart disease:
Tell your healthcare provider if you have risk factors for heart disease such as:

  • High Blood Pressure,
  • High Cholestrol
  • Obesity
  • Diabetes,
  • Smoking,
  • Strong family history of heart disease,
  • You are postmenopausal, or 
  • You are a male over 40 years of age.

If you do have risk factors for heart disease, your healthcare provider should check you for heart disease to see if Sumatriptan Succinate injection is right for you.
Although most of the people who have taken Sumatriptan Succinate injection have not had any serious side effects, some have had serious heart problems. Deaths have been reported, but these were rare considering the extensive worldwide use of sumatriptan succinate injection.
Usually, serious problems happened in people with known heart diseases. It was not clear whether Sumatriptan Succinate injection had anything to do with these deaths.

Important questions to consider before taking Sumatriptan Succinate injection:

If the answer to any of the following questions is YES or if you do not know the answer, then please talk with your healthcare provider before you use sumatriptan succinate injection.
  • Are you pregnant? Do you think you might be pregnant? Are you trying to become pregnant? Are you using inadequate contraception? Are you breastfeeding?
  • Do you have any chest pain, heart disease, shortness of breath, or irregular heartbeats? Have you had a heart attack?
  • Do you have risk factors for heart disease (such as high blood pressure, high cholesterol, obesity, diabetes, smoking, strong family history of heart disease, or you are postmenopausal or a male over 40)?
  • Have you had a stroke, transient ischemic attacks (TIAs), or Raynaud syndrome?
  • Do you have high blood pressure?
  • Have you ever had to stop taking this or any other medicine because of an allergy or other problems?
  • Are you taking any other migraine medicines, including other 5 HT agonists (triptans) or any other 1 medicines containing ergotamine, dihydroergotamine, or methysergide?
  • Are you taking any medicine for depression or other disorders such as monoamine oxidase inhibitors, selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs), or serotonin norepinephrine reuptake inhibitors (SNRIs)? Common SSRIs are citalopram HBr (CELEXA® *), escitalopram oxalate (LEXAPRO® *), paroxetine (PAXIL® *), fluoxetine (PROZAC® */SARAFEM® *), olanzapine/fluoxetine (SYMBYAX® *), sertraline (ZOLOFT® *), and fluvoxamine. Common SNRIs are duloxetine (CYMBALTA® *) and venlafaxine (EFFEXOR® *).
  • Have you had, or do you have, any disease of the liver or kidney?
  • Have you had, or do you have, epilepsy or seizures?
  • Is this headache different from your usual migraine attacks? Remember, if you answered YES to any of the above questions, then talk with your healthcare provider about it.

Important points about Sumatriptan Succinate injection
1. The use of Sumatriptan Succinate injection during pregnancy:
Do not use Sumatriptan Succinate injection if you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant, are trying to become pregnant, or are not using adequate contraception unless you have talked with your healthcare provider about this.

2. How to use Sumatriptan Succinate injection:
For adults, the usual dose is a single injection given just below the skin. You should give an injection as soon as the symptoms of your migraine start, but it may be given at any time during an attack. You may give a second injection if your migraine symptoms come back. If your symptoms do not get better after the first injection, do not give a second injection for the same attack without first talking with your healthcare provider. Do not give more than two 6 mg doses in any 24-hour period. Allow at least 1 hour between each dose.

3. What to do if you take an overdose:
If you have taken more medicine than has been prescribed for you, contact either your healthcare provider, hospital emergency department, or nearest poison control center immediately.

4. How to store your medicine:
Keep your medicine in a safe place where children cannot reach it. It may be harmful to children. Store your medicine away from heat and light. Keep your medicine in the packaging provided. Do not store at temperatures above 77°F (25°C).

The expiration date of your medicine is printed on both autoinjector and prefilled single-dose syringe. If your medicine has expired, throw it away as instructed. If your healthcare provider decides to stop your treatment, do not keep any leftover medicine unless your healthcare provider tells you to. Throw away your medicine as instructed.

Some possible side effects of Sumatriptan Succinate injection

  1. Some patients feel pain or tightness in the chest or throat when using sumatriptan succinate injection. If this happens to you, then discuss it with your healthcare provider before using any more Sumatriptan Succinate injection. If the chest pain is severe or does not go away, call your healthcare provider right away.
  2. Call your healthcare provider right away if you have sudden and/or severe abdominal pain following Sumatriptan Succinate injection.
  3. Some people may have a reaction called serotonin syndrome when they use certain types of antidepressants, SSRIs or SNRIs, while taking Sumatriptan Succinate injection. Symptoms may include confusion, hallucinations, fast heartbeat, feeling faint, fever, sweating, muscle spasm, difficulty walking, and/or diarrhea. Call your doctor immediately if you have any of these symptoms after taking Sumatriptan Succinate injection.
  4. Shortness of breath; wheeziness; heart throbbing; swelling of eyelids, face, or lips; or a skin rash, skin lumps, or hives happens rarely. If it happens to you, then tell your healthcare provider right away. Do not take any more sumatriptan succinate injection unless your healthcare provider tells you to.
  5. Some people may feel tingling, heat, flushing (redness of face lasting a short time), heaviness, or pressure after using Sumatriptan Succinate injection. A few people may feel drowsy, dizzy, tired, or sick. If you have any of these symptoms, tell your healthcare provider at your next visit.
  6. You may have pain or redness at the site of injection, but this usually lasts less than an hour.
  7. If you feel unwell in any other way or have any symptoms that you do not understand, you should contact your healthcare provider right away.

*The following are registered trademarks of their respective manufacturers: CELEXA® /Forest Pharmaceuticals, Inc.; LEXAPRO® /Forest Pharmaceuticals, Inc.; PAXIL® /GlaxoSmithKline; PROZAC® /Eli Lilly and Company; SARAFEM® /Eli Lilly and Company & Warner Chilcott, Inc.; SYMBYAX® /Eli Lilly and Company; ZOLOFT® /Pfizer Pharmaceuticals; CYMBALTA® /Eli Lilly and Company; EFFEXOR® /Wyeth Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

View Patient Information in pdf format
Download Adobe Reader